Burung sepah ini sering disebut masyarakat dengan nama burung mantenan
📌 Bantarbolang, Pemalang, Jawa Tengah
📷 Nikon P900
Les élans sont nombreux dans les rocky mountains mais il est pourtant difficile d'en apercevoir. Nous avons eu la chance de voir une maman et son petit qui se nourissaient dans le lac (ils adorent les plantent aquatiques). Nous n'en avons pas vu d'autre de toute la journée.
The 2019/2020 Taiji Drive Hunt quota has been released. The hunts will being September 1st.
There has been a decrease of 298 cetaceans from the following 5 species:
Pacific bottlenose dolphins are down by 116
Pantropical spotted dolphins are down by 120
Pacific white-sided dolphins are down by 34
False killer whales are down by 21
Rough toothed dolphins are down by 7*
*Decrease for rough toothed dolphins is according to the adjusted quota numbers mid-season last year. The pre-season quota is technically the same as last year.
Don’t forget that at any point in the season, the quota numbers could increase!
Seing a wild, blood shut eyed, jacked up alpha bull yaki in the jungle, was a sight I looked forward to for a long time. And it did not disappoint at all. There are two types of yaki monkeys: 1. The Gorontalo Yaki (Macaca nigrescens), in the northeast Sulawesi jungle, significantly larger and more of an ape than a macaque, and 2. The Minahasa yaki (Macaca nigra), known as black crested macaques, smaller, more approachable and much easier to see and photograph in places. This alpha bull yaki came out to show some strength and asses the intruders, first out of the mist trough ferns and ground leaves, later to climb a large tree in a display of power. They are fantastic animals I had never before seen in my life wild, a small version of Mountain Gorillas almost one can say. They are labeled as macaques but to me their cranial and skeletal conformation and the lack of tail, the significant muscle bulk and the fact they are mostly a ground primate and the fact they walk and behave more like an ape makes them hard to accept as macaques. A very big male like this weights between 25-30 lbs while the rest half or less that weight. They are threatened by deforestation and being hunted for bushmeat, particularly by Minahasa people who prize their meat as a delicacy. Almost no wedding, birthday or funeral is celelbrated by the Minahasa people without yaki meat on the menu. They also eat bats, dogs, jungle rats and snakes regularly.
Homotherium is an extinct genus of machairodontine saber-toothed cats, often termed scimitar-toothed cats, that inhabited North America, South America, Eurasia, and Africa during the Pliocene and Pleistocene epochs, existing for approximately 4 million years. It became extinct in Africa some 1.5 million years ago.
By Yukon Beringia interpretive centre