“The elk and deer are being decimated!” “The wolf population is booming!
Take a look at these graphs I made in my lab a couple months ago...* The ungulate numbers are scaled down by 1000 times. I’ve made graphs for elk, white tailed deer, and mule deer, as well as the wolf populations at the start of years 2009-2018. As you can see, ungulate populations are doing just fine. The wolf populations are not “booming” across the country- in many places, they’re actually decreasing at a much faster rate than the elk or the deer More research updates coming soon. *
All data reported from Fish and Wildlife, Department of Natural Resources, QDMA, or DNR. Start of year wolf populations were calculated by myself using mortality data from these agencies. Graphs made with R Studio. Follow @pounceconservation for more scientific information regarding the wolf issue.
Red Wolves are opportunistic predators, with their diet varying depending on available prey. They are known to eat white-tail deer, as well as small mammals such as nutria, rabbits, raccoons, and rats. They have also been observed feeding on carrion. They are beneficial in controlling pest population due to their predation on rodents. Red Wolves can travel as much as 32km(20 miles) a day in search of food and can eat up to 2.3kg(5lbs) daily.
1 99 hours ago
Red Wolves live in tight packs between 5-8 members, generally consisting of a breeding pair and their offspring. The older offspring usually help raise the pups until they are old enough to leave and form their own packs. Red Wolves typically leave the pack after reaching 15-20 months. Dens are generally hidden in hollow trees, sand knolls, and stream banks. Dens are also found by downed logs and forest debris.
1 329 hours ago
Red Wolves are smaller and thinner than gray wolves with longer legs and ears. The only weigh up to 36kgs (80lbs) whereas gray wolves can weigh up to 80kgs (176llbs).
Historically Red Wolves ranged along much of the east coast, from Texas all the way up to southern New York. By the early 1900's their range had been reduced to Louisiana and Texas. They were then captured and entered into a captive breeding program. Due to the efforts of the program, they were able to be reintroduced into Alligator River in North Carolina as well as the Great Smoky Mountains of North Carolina and Tennessee. Red Wolves prefer bushland, forests, swamps, and wetlands.
2 2910 hours ago
O brinquedo que mais fez sucesso aqui em casa!!! ❤❤❤